Program & schedule

Course Schedule Spring 2010

Monday Universiteit Utrecht
10:15 - 12:00 hrs: Advanced Linear Programming (6 cp)
Instructors: Canzar, S. (CWI)
Stougie, L. (Vrije Universiteit)
Venue: Buys Ballot Lab. room 023.
 
10:15 - 13:00 hrs: Stochastic Differerential Equations (6 cp)
Instructors: Bagchi, A. (Universiteit Twente)
Löpker, A. (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
Weide, J.A.M. van der (Technische Universiteit Delft)
Venue: Buys Ballot Lab, room 061.
 
13:00 - 14:45 hrs: Nonlinear System Theory (6 cp)
Instructors: Schaft, A.J. van der (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
Scherpen, J.M.A. (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
Jeltsema, D. (Technische Universiteit Delft)
Venue: Mathematical Building, room 611ab.
 
13:00 - 14:45 hrs: Scheduling (6 cp)
Instructors: Hurink, J.L. (Universiteit Twente)
Venue: Buys Ballot Lab. room 023.
 
13:00 - 16:00 hrs: Applied Statistics (6 cp)
Instructors: Meulen, F.H. van der (Technische Universiteit Delft)
Venue: Buys Ballot Lab, room 061.
 
15:00 - 16:45 hrs: Queueing Theory (6 cp)
Instructors: Adan, I.J.B.F. (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
Resing, J.A.C. (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
Venue: Building Aardwetenschappen, room Klein.
 
Monday Universiteit Utrecht / Universiteit Twente
10:15 - 13:00 hrs: Advanced Modelling in Science (6 cp)
Instructors: Groesen, E.W.C. van (Universiteit Twente)
Heemink, A.W. (Technische Universiteit Delft)
Molenaar, J. (Wageningen Universiteit)
Pop, I.S. (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
Venue: This is an intensive course. See Courses and Exams for more information about the organization of intensive courses. First meetings (5) will be in Utrecht on February 8, 15 and March 1,8,15 in room WG611ab, Mathematical Building.
The intensive week will be in Twente (Enschede) from March 29 maart through April 1, 2010
 
13:00 - 15:45 hrs: Applied Finite Elements (6 cp)
Instructors: Vegt, J.J.W. van der (Universiteit Twente)
Venue: This is an intensive course. Meetings will be on February 22, March 8 and 22 in Utrecht, Buys Ballot Lab room 001.
The intensive week well be in Twente (Enschede) from April 6 through 9 2010.
 
Tuesday Universiteit Utrecht
10:15 - 13:00 hrs: Topics in Number Theory: p-adic numbers and zeta function (8 cp)
Instructors: Jeu, R. de (Vrije Universiteit)
Plazas Vargas, J. (Universiteit Utrecht)
Venue: Buys Ballot Lab, room 061.
 
14:00 - 16:45 hrs: Algebraic Geometry in Cryptology (8 cp)
Instructors: Bassa, A. (CWI)
Cramer, R.J.F. (CWI) (Universiteit Leiden)
Lange, T. (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)
Venue: week 6-10, 12-16, 18-21 Minnaertbuilding room 208.
week 11, 17: Buys Ballot Lab, room 205
 
Tuesday Universiteit van Amsterdam
10:15 - 13:00 hrs: Fourier Analysis and distribution theory (8 cp)
Instructors: Stolk, C.C. (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Wiegerinck, J.J.O.O. (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Venue: Roetereilandcomplex-P, room 0.19
 
14:00 - 16:45 hrs: Mathematical Biology (8 cp)
Instructors: Diekmann, O. (Universiteit Utrecht)
Planqué, R. (Vrije Universiteit)
Venue: Roetereilandcomplex-P, room 2.27
 
Wednesday Universiteit van Amsterdam
10:15 - 13:00 hrs: Model Theory with non-standard analysis (8 cp)
Instructors: Gehrke, M. (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
Barmpalias, G. (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Venema, Y. (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Venue: Science Park
week 6-11, 15-17 room A1.10
week 13 room A1.04
week 12, 14 room C0.110
week 19-20 room C1.112
 
10:15 - 13:00 hrs: Riemann surfaces (8 cp)
Instructors: Geer, G.B.M. van der (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Venue: Roetereilandcomplex-C, room 2.03
 
14:00 - 16:45 hrs: Algebraic Geometry (8 cp)
Instructors: Looijenga, E.J.N. (Universiteit Utrecht)
Venue: Roetereilandcomplex-C, room 2.03
 
14:00 - 16:45 hrs: Goedel's Incompleteness Theorem (8 cp)
Instructors: Barendregt, H.P. (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
Oosten, J. van (Universiteit Utrecht)
Venue: Science Park
week 6,9, 12 room F1.02
week 10,11, 13-17, 19-20 room A1.04
week 7-8 room C1.112
 
Wednesday Vrije Universiteit
10:15 - 13:00 hrs: Numerical Methods for Stationary PDE's (8 cp)
Instructors: Stevenson, R. (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Venue: W&N Building
week 6-11, 13-17, 19-20 room M639
week 12,21 room M143
De Boelelaan 1083
1081 HV Amsterdam
 
10:15 - 13:00 hrs: Stochastic Processes (8 cp)
Instructors: Spieksma, F.M. (Universiteit Leiden)
Venue: W&N Building
week 6-11, 13-17, 19-20 room M607
week 12,21 room C121
De Boelelaan 1083
1081 HV Amsterdam
 
14:00 - 16:45 hrs: Partial Differential Equations (8 cp)
Instructors: Vorst, R.C.A.M. van der (Vrije Universiteit)
Venue: W&N Building
week 6-11, 13-17, 19-20 room M639
week 12,21 room M143
De Boelelaan 1083
1081 HV Amsterdam
 
14:00 - 16:45 hrs: Time Series (8 cp)
Instructors: Vaart, A.W. van der (Vrije Universiteit)
Venue: W&N Building
week 6-11, 13-17, 19-20 room M607
week 12,21 room C121
De Boelelaan 1083
1081 HV Amsterdam
 
Friday Universiteit Utrecht
14:15 - 17:15 hrs: Historical Aspects of Classroom Mathematics (8 cp)
Instructors: Wepster, Steven (Universiteit Utrecht)
Venue: Buys Ballot Lab, room 205.
 
Friday Vrije Universiteit
10:15 - 13:00 hrs: Stochastiek (8 cp)
Instructors: Meester, R.W.J. (Vrije Universiteit)
Venue: W&N Building
week 6-11, 14-16, 18, 20 room M639
week 12,21 room C121
De Boelelaan 1083
1081 HV Amsterdam
 
  Last changed: 22-04-2014 14:33